Schedule Grid

Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | PDF Version

 

    Plenary     Invited     WMI Award Competitor


Sunday August 19
8:30 - 17:00   Workshop: X-ray Microscopy - Approaches for the Next Generation Sources
Marquis Hall, USask (note changed venue)
18:00 - 20:00 Welcome Reception (Exhibit Area)
Monday August 20
Time Program Code Event / speaker Title
8:00 - 9:00 Morning Tea & Coffee (Salon E & Foyer)
Plenary Session (Salon A/B/C)
Chair: Ian McNulty
8:45 - 9:00 Charlie Clark, City of Saskatoon
Ingrid Pickering, University of Saskatchewan
Rob Lamb, Canadian Light Source
Stephen Urquhart, Conference Chair
Opening remarks
9:00 - 9:45 MPL1 Sarah Köster Scanning Small-Angle-X-Ray Scattering for Imaging Biological Cells
9:45 - 10:15 MPL2 Hanfei Yan Imaging Capabilities, Performance and Applications of the Hard X-ray Nanoprobe Beamline at NSLS-II
10:15 - 10:45 Poster Slam Group A (Salon A/B/C)
Chair: Jan Geilhufe
10:45 - 11:15 Refreshment Break (Salon E & Foyer)
Parallel Session A (Salon A/B/C)
New Developments in Coherent Imaging
Chair: Tim Salditt
11:15 - 11:45 MA01 David Shapiro The COSMIC Imaging Beamline at the Advanced Light Source: a new facility for spectro-microscopy of nano-materials
11:45 - 12:05 MA02 Amane Kobayashi Cryogenic coherent X-ray diffraction imaging techniques for structural analyses of biological cells and cellular organelles
12:05 - 12:25 MA03 Xiaojing Huang High-resolution and high-throughput ptychography with depth sensitivity using multilayer Laue lenses
Parallel Session B (Salon D)
Biological Applications of X-ray Microscopy
Chair: Kelly Summers
11:15 - 11:45 MB01 Carole Poitry-Yamate Direct Mapping of Krebs Cycle Activity in the Male and Female Brain at Subcellular Resolution Using Soft X-ray Fluorescence
11:45 - 12:05 MB02 Sylvain Bohic Synchrotron radiation X-ray fluorescence nanoimaging reveal the intracellular localization of potent anticancer drug osmocenyl-tamoxifen derivative
12:05 - 12:25 MB03 Chithra Karunakaran Soft X-ray Spectromicroscopy: A Versatile Tool to Probe Pristine Plant Cell Walls
12:25 - 13:45 Lunch (Salon A/B/C)
Parallel Session A (Salon A/B/C)
Chemical Applications of X-ray Microscopy
Chair: Jian Wang
13:45 - 14:15 MA04 Phil Cook
Insights Into The Exceptional Crystallographic Order Of Biominerals Using Dark- Field X-Ray Microscopy
14:15 - 14:35 MA05 Juliane Reinhardt Hard X-ray Resonant Ptychography for Chemical Imaging at the Sensitivity Limit.
14:35 - 14:55 MA06 Xinying Shi Quantification of Bonded Ni Atoms for Ni-MoS2 Metallic Contact through X-ray Photoemission Electron Microscopy
14:55 - 15:15 MA07 Olga Antipova
Developments of X-ray fluorescence tomography at 2-ID-E at APS for studies of composite samples.
Parallel Session B (Salon D)
Improved X-ray Optics & New Methods
Chair: Joan Vila-Comamala
13:45 - 14:15 MB04 Christian David Diffractive X-ray Optics for Synchrotrons and Free-Electron Lasers
14:15 - 14:35 MB05 Christian Schroer Scanning Hard X-Ray Microscopy Based on Be compound refractive lenses
14:35 - 14:55 MB06 Florian Döring 1D-Full Field Microscopy of Elastic and Inelastic Scattering with Transmission off-axis Fresnel Zone Plates
14:55 - 15:15 MB07 Kei Shimomura Multislice imaging of integrated circuits by X-ray ptychography
15:15 - 15:45 Refreshment Break (Salon E & Foyer)
Parallel Session A (Salon A/B/C)
Energy Processes & Materials
Chair: David Shapiro
15:45 - 16:15 MA08 Jian Wang Applications of Soft X-ray Spectromicroscopies to Lithium Ion Battery Analysis
16:15 - 16:35 MA09 Rainer H. Fink In-operando soft X-ray microspectroscopy of organic electronics devices
16:35 - 16:55 MA10 Lis G.A. Melo Optimizing Soft X-ray Spectromicroscopy for Fuel Cell Studies: X-ray Damage of Ionomer
16:55 - 17:15 MA11 Makoto Hirose Nanoscale Chemical Imaging of Three-Way Catalyst Pt/Ce2Zr2Ox Particles by Ptychographic-XAFS
Parallel Session B (Salon D)
Three Dimensional Analysis
Chair: David Paterson
15:45 - 16:15 MB08 Mirko Holler High-resolution 3D scanning X-ray microscopes at the Swiss Light Source
16:15 - 16:35 MB09 Claire Donnelly Hard X-ray magnetic tomography: a new technique for the visualization of three-dimensional magnetic structures
16:35 - 16:55 MB10 Christian Schmidt Lab-based Nanoscale 3D X-Ray Microscopy for Failure Analysis on Advanced Semiconductors
16:55 - 17:15 MB11 Thiago Vallin Spina Towards Real Time Segmentation of Large-Scale 3D Micro/Nanotomography Images in the Sirius Synchrotron Light Source
17:15 - 19:00 PA#1-99 Poster Viewing and Exhibits (Salon E & Foyer)
(Group A - Even Numbered Posters Defended)


Tuesday August 21
Time Program Code Event / speaker Title
8:00 - 9:00 Morning Tea & Coffee (Salon E & Foyer)
8:45 Plenary Session (Salon A/B/C)
Chair: Stephen Urquhart
8:45 - 9:45 TPL1 Markus Sauer Super-Resolution Optical Microscopy in Biology
9:30 - 10:15 TPL2 David Paterson Applications of Micron Resolution Chemical Imaging using Fast, Efficient X-ray Fluorescence Microscopy
10:00 - 10:45 XRM2022 Presentations
Chair: Christoph Rau
10:30 - 10:50
  Memorial for Günter Schmahl
10:50 - 11:15 Refreshment Break (Salon E & Foyer)
Parallel Session A (Salon A/B/C)
Biology in Two and Three Dimensions
Chair: Sarah Köster
11:15 - 11:45 TA01 Tim Salditt Correlative Microscopy of Biological Cells and Tissues by Scanning X-ray Diffraction, Holography, Tomography and Super-Resolution Optical Microscopy
11:45 - 12:05 TA02 Mareike Töpperwien 3d Virtual Histology of Human Cerebellum by Propagation-Based X-Ray Phase- Contrast Tomography
12:05 - 12:25 TA03 Tomas Silva Santisteban Characterization of Zn-Substituted Carbonated Apatite Implanted in Rat Tibia by Synchrotron Radiation X-Ray Microtomography and 3D Image Analysis.
Parallel Session B (Salon D)
Environmental Science & Cultural Heritage Applications
Chair: Yao-Jane Hsu
11:15 - 11:45 TB01 Juergen Thieme Elemental Composition of Analogs to Mars Return Samples Studied with X-Ray Fluorescence Imaging at NSLS-II.
11:45 - 12:05 TB02 Ian Coulthard Synchrotron Radiation Analysis of 19th Century Daguerreotypes
12:05 - 12:25 TB03 Peter Alpert Imaging Molecular Reaction and Diffusion in Organic Aerosol Particles
12:25 - 13:45 Lunch (Salon A/B/C)
Parallel Session A (Salon A/B/C)
Lab Based X-ray Microscopy
Chair: Matthieu Boone
13:45 - 14:15 TA04 Shawn Litster Ultra-high resolution in-operando X-ray microscopy of fuel cells and batteries
14:15 - 14:35 TA05 Regine Gradl Dynamic X-ray Imaging at the Munich Compact Light Source
14:35 - 14:55 TA06 Joan Vila-Comamala Development of Laboratory Grating-based X-ray Phase Contrast Microtomography for Improved Pathology
14:55 - 15:15 TA07 Mikael Kördel Biological Laboratory X-ray Microscopy
Parallel Session B (Salon D)
Dark Field and Phase Contrast Imaging
Chair: Phil Cook
13:45 - 14:15 TB04 Hugh Simons Multi-Scale 3D Imaging of Strain and Structure with Dark-Field X-Ray Microscopy
14:15 - 14:35 TB05 Marie-Christine Zdora Advanced X-ray phase-contrast and dark-field imaging with the unified modulated pattern analysis (UMPA)
14:35 - 14:55 TB06 Katarzyna M. Sowa Phase-Contrast Multi-Point-Projection X-ray Microscopy
14:55 - 15:15 TB07 Hidekazu Takano Installation of Lau Interferometer into X-Ray Microscope system for Phase-computed tomography Measurement
15:15 - 15:45 Refreshment Break (Salon E & Foyer)
Parallel Session A (Salon A/B/C)
Innovative Approaches for X-ray Imaging
Chair: Dina Carbone
15:45 - 16:15 TA08 Andrei Kolmakov Graphene windows enable photoelectron microscopies of liquid samples
16:15 - 16:35 TA09 Mariana Verezhak Visualization of Crystallographic Defects in InSb Micropillars by Ptychographic Topography
16:35 - 16:55 TA10 Maik Kahnt Simultaneous Hard X-ray Ptychographic Tomography and X-ray Fluorescence Tomography of Isolated Hollow Core-Shell GaN Rods
16:55 - 17:15 TA11 Benedikt Rösner 7 nm Spatial Resolution in Soft X-ray Microscopy
Parallel Session B (Salon D)
Multi-Modal Imaging
Chair: Oleg Shpyrko
15:45 - 16:15 TB08 Matthieu Boone Combined 3D Chemical and Morphological Characterization Using Innovative Labbased Equipment
16:15 - 16:35 TB09 Nicholas Phillips Multi-modal Nanoscale Imaging of Materials and Biology
16:35 - 16:55 TB10 Si Chen SXFM as a Complementary Tool to LM/EM for Multi-scale and Multi-modality Analysis
16:55 - 17:15 TB11 Sam Kalirai Understanding Chemomechanical Li-ion Cathode Degradation through Multi-Scale, Multi-Modal X-ray Spectromicroscopy
17:15 - 19:00 PA# 1-99 Poster Viewing and Exhibits (Salon E & Foyer)
(Group A - Odd Numbered Posters Defended)

Wednesday August 22
Time Program Code Event / speaker Title
8:00 - 9:00 Morning Tea & Coffee (Salon E & Foyer)
Plenary Session (Salon A/B/C)
Chair: Virginie Chamard
9:00 - 9:45 WPL1 Oleg Shpyrko Coherent X-ray Diffractive Imaging of Topological Defects in Operando Energy Storage Materials
9:45 - 10:15 WPL2 Christian Schlepuetz The Making of 3D Microscopic Movies: A Look Behind the Scenes of the Fast Tomographic Imaging Program at TOMCAT
10:15 - 10:45 Poster Slam Group B (Salon A/B/C)
Chair: Jan Geilhufe
10:45 - 11:15 Refreshment Break (Salon E & Foyer)
Parallel Session A (Salon A/B/C)
New Instrumentation and New Techniques
Chair: Adam Leontowich
11:15 - 11:45 WA01 Anna Bergamaschi Hybrid Detectors for High Resolution Imaging
11:45 - 12:05 WA02 Henry Kirkwood New Methods in Materials Characterisation with Energy and Spatially Resolving X-ray Detectors
12:05 - 12:25 WA03 Jakob Larsson Laboratory Nanoparticle X-Ray Fluorescence Tomography for High-Resolution Small-Animal Imaging
Parallel Session B (Salon D)
X-ray Microscopy Related to Medicine
Chair: Sylvain Bohic
11:15 - 11:45 WB01 Liming Wang Uptake and Transformation of Nanomaterials in Biological Systems Studied by Synchrotron Radiation X-ray Techniques
11:45 - 12:05 WB02 Bert Müller Hard X-ray Nano-Holotomography of Formalin-Fixated and Paraffin-Embedded Human Brain Tissue
12:05 - 12:25 WB03 Linda Croton Imaging the Brain In Situ with Phase Contrast CT
12:25 - 13:15 Lunch (Salon A/B/C)
13:15 - 14:35 PB#1-95 Poster Viewing and Exhibits (Salon E and Foyer)
(Group B - Even Numbered Posters Defended)

14:35 Free Afternoon
Thursday August 23
Time Program Code Event / speaker Title
8:00 - 9:00 Morning Tea & Coffee (Salon E & Foyer)
Plenary Session (Salon A/B/C)
Chair: Rainer Fink
9:00 - 9:45 RPL1 Bert Weckhuysen Advances in X-ray Micro-Spectroscopy of Heterogeneous Catalysts
9:45 - 10:15 RPL2 Adrian Mancuso Developments Towards Imaging Nanoscale Biology with XFELs: Some Recent Examples and a Glance to the Future
10:15 - 10:45 RPL3 Harry Westfahl X-Ray Microscopy at Sirius, the New Brazilian Synchrotron Light Source
10:45 - 11:15 Refreshment Break (Salon E & Foyer)
Parallel Session A (Salon A/B/C)
Materials Science Applications
Chair: Harry Westfahl Jr
11:15 - 11:45 RA01 Yao-Jane Hsu Mapping High Efficient Mixed Cation Pseudohalide-perovskite Solar Cells by Scanning Transmission X-ray Microscopy
11:45 - 12:05 RA02 Simone Finizio In-situ electrical transport measurements combined with scanning transmission x-ray microscopy
12:05 - 12:25 RA03 Young-Sang Yu Nanoscale Visualization of Magnetic Contrasts with Soft X-ray Spectro-Ptychography at the Advanced Light Source
Parallel Session B (Salon D)
Optimizing X-ray Optics for Microscopy
Chair: Christian David
11:15 - 11:45 RB01 Jumpei Yamada Reflective imaging optics using concave and convex mirrors for a compact and achromatic full-field X-ray microscope
11:45 - 12:05 RB02 Michael Wojcik Stacking Multiple High Resolution Hard X-ray Zone Plates at 2-ID-E of the Advanced Photon Source
12:05 - 12:25 RB03 Elisa Kornemann Optical Characterization of an X-ray Zoom Lens.
12:25 - 13:45 Lunch (Salon A/B/C)
Parallel Session A (Salon A/B/C)
How to improve X-ray Microscopy
Chair: Chris Jacobsen
13:45 - 14:15 RA04 Artur Braun “Thou Shalt Not Make Unto Thee Any Graven Image”: Some remarks on x-ray scattering and materials science
14:15 - 14:35 RA05 Silvia Cipiccia An iterative self-absorption correction algorithm for 3D ptycho-fluorescence imaging
14:35 - 14:55 RA06 Jörg Maser Design Concept for the In Situ Nanoprobe Beamline for the APS Upgrade
14:55 - 15:15 RA07 Lars Lühl Scanning Transmission X-Ray Microscopy in the Soft Energy Range with Very Large Solid Angle of Detection for X-ray Fluorescence Imaging
Parallel Session B (Salon D)
Novel Sources for X-ray Microscopy
Chair: Hans Hertz
13:45 - 14:15 RB04 Michael Feser Bridging the Synchrotron – Lab Source Gap for Microscopy: The Inverse Compton Scattering X-ray Source
14:15 - 14:35 RB05 Pablo Villanueva-Perez Scanning Compton X-ray microscopy
14:35 - 14:55 RB06 Wilhelm Eschen Wavelength-scale Coherent Diffractive Imaging using a High-order Harmonic Source
14:55 - 15:15 RB07 Simone Ferstl Laboratory-based X-ray NanoCT Explores Morphology of a Zebrafish Embryo
15:15 - 15:45 AWARDS CEREMONY (Salon A/B/C)
Chair: Juergen Thieme
15:45 - 17:45 PB#1-95 Break, Poster Viewing & Exhibits (Salon E & Foyer)
(Group B - Odd Numbered Posters Defended)

19:00 - 23:00 Banquet - Remai Art Museum
Friday August 24
Time Program Code Event / speaker Title
8:00 - 9:00 Morning Tea & Coffee (Salon E & Foyer)
Plenary Session (Salon A/B/C)
Chair: Christian Schlepütz
9:00 - 9:45 FPL1 Virginie Chamard A New Look on Biomineralization With X-ray Crystalline 3D Microscopy
9:45 - 10:30 FPL2 Gema Martinez-Criado Characterization of materials at the nanoscale using hard X-ray microspectroscopy techniques
10:30 - 11:00 Refreshment Break (Salon E & Foyer)
Summary and Closing Remarks (Salon A/B/C)
Chair: Adam Hitchcock
11:00 - 11:45 FPL3 Chris Jacobsen Wow! Did We Really See What We Saw?
11:45 - 12:00 FPL4 Der-Hsin Wei Welcome to XRM2020 in Taiwan
12:00 - 12:20 FPL5 Stephen Urquhart Closing Remarks
12:20 - 13:30 Lunch (Salon A/B/C or "grab and go" to the CLS Tour)
13:00 & 15:00
CLS TOUR
Departure: Entrance to TCU Place at 13:00 and 15:00
Thanks to our Sponsors and Exhibitors: